Accepted Papers by Sessions

Wednesday, September 14th

Chair: Valery Salauyou
Introduction to Poster Sessions (Oral)

  • Jarosław Stepaniuk
    Rough Set Methods for Big Data Analytics
  • Jiri Dvorski, Lukas Vojacek
    Images, Visualization, Classification
  • Ewaryst Rafajłowicz
    Optimization, Tuning

Chair: Jarosław Stepaniuk
Rough Set Methods for Big Data Analytics (Poster)

  • Katarzyna Borowska and Jarosław Stepaniuk
    Imbalanced data classification: a novel re-sampling approach combining Versatile Improved SMOTE and Rough Sets
  • Maciej Brzozowski and Andrzej Chmielewski
    Embeding V-Detector algorithm in FPGA
  • Michał Czołombitko and Jarosław Stepaniuk
    Attribute reduction based on MapReduce model and discernibility measure
  • Władysław Homenda and Tomasz Penza
    Mapping points back from the concept space with minimum mean squared error
  • Piotr Hońko
    Representatives of Rough Regions for Generating Classification Rules
  • Maciej Kopczynski, Tomasz Grzes and Jaroslaw Stepaniuk
    Hardware Supported Rough Sets Based Rules Generation for Big Datasets

Chair: Jiri Dvorski, Co-chair: Lukas Vojacek
Images, Visualization, Classification (Poster)

  • Soma Datta, Nabendu Chaki, and Sankhayan Choudhury
    Information Density Based Image Binarization for Text Document Containing Graphics
  • Dorota Duda, Marek Kretowski, Noura Azzabou and Jacques D. de Certaines
    MRI Texture-Based Classification of Dystrophic Muscles. A search for the Most Discriminative Tissue Descriptors
  • Daniel Krpelik, Milan Jaros, Marta Jarosova, Petr Strakos, Tereza Buresova, Alena Vasatova, and Tomas Karasek
    Detection of Orbital Floor Fractures by Principal Component Analysis
  • Maryna Lukashevich and Valery Starovoitov
    An Approach to Cell Nuclei Counting in Histological Image Analysis
  • Marcin Stachowiak and Łukasz Jeleń
    Automatic Segmentation Framework for Fluorescence in Situ Hybridization Cancer Diagnosis
  • Jakub Stebel, Michal Krumnikl, Pavel Moravec, Petr Olivka and David Seidl
    Neural Network Classification of SDR Signal Modulation
  • Joanna Świebocka-Więk
    Skull stripping for MRI images using morphological operators
  • Paweł Szeszko and Magdalena Topczewska
    Empirical assessment of performance measures for preprocessing moments in imbalanced data classification problem

Chair: Ewaryst Rafajłowicz
Optimization, Tuning (Poster)

  • Anna Burduk and Kamil Musiał
    Optimization of chosen transport task by using generic algorithms
  • Radosław Grymin and Szymon Jagiełło
    Fast Branch and Bound Algorithm for the Travelling Salesman Problem
  • Piotr Jurewicz, Wojciech Rafajłowicz, Jacek Reiner and Ewaryst Rafajłowicz
    Simulations for tuning a laser power control system of the cladding process
  • Tomáš Martinovic, Katerina Janurová, Katerina Slaninová, and Jan Martinovic
    Automated application of inventory optimization
  • Krzysztof Misztal, Jacek Tabor and Jakub Hyła
    Optimal ellipse based algorithm as an approximate and robust solution of minimum volume covering ellipse problem
  • Petr Olivka, Michal Krumnikl, Pavel Moravec and David Seidl
    Process of Point Clouds Merging for Mapping of a Robot's Working Environment
  • Jirí Ševcík and Jirí Dvorský
    Techniques of Czech Language Lossless Text Compression
  • Lukáš Vojácek, Pavla Dráždilová, and Jirí Dvorský
    Optimization of combining of Self Organizing Maps and Growing Neural Gas

Thursday, September 15th

Chair: Agnieszka Jastrzębska
Introduction to Poster Sessions (Oral)

  • Ewa Skubalska Rafajłowicz, Wojciech Bożejko
    Scheduling in Manufacturing and Other Applications (Poster)
  • Jan Martinovic, Katerina Slaninova
    Algorithms
  • Katarzyna Stąpor, Michał Woźniak
    Decisions

Chairs: Ewa Skubalska Rafajłowicz and Wojciech Bożejko
Scheduling in Manufacturing and Other Applications

  • Wojciech Bożejko, Radosław Grymin, Szymon Jagiełło and Jarosław Pempera
    Robust tabu search algorithm for planning railt-truck intermodal freight transport
  • Wojciech Bożejko, Łukasz Kacprzak, Piotr Nadybski and Mieczysław Wodecki
    Multi-machine scheduling with setup times
  • Wojciech Bozejko, Piotr Nadybski, and Mieczysław Wodecki
    Two step algorithm for Virtual Machine distributed replication with limited bandwidth problem.
  • Ezzeddine Fatnassi
    An optimization based software tool for Individual automated Guideway Transit Systems
  • Jerzy Greblicki and Maciej Walczynski
    Determination of the optimal routes for autonomous unmanned aerial vehicle under varying wind with using of the traveling salesman problem algorithm
  • Rafał Kozik, Michał Choras, Rafał Renk, and Witold Hołubowicz
    Cyber Security of the Application Layer of Mission Critical Industrial Systems
  • Ewa Skubalska-Rafajłowicz and Aneta Górniak
    Kohonen SOM for Image Slides Sequencing
  • Dominik Żelazny
    An evolutionary approach to cyclic real world scheduling

Chair: Jan Martinovic, co-chair: Katerina Slaninova
Algorithms (Poster)

  • Martin Golasowski, Radek Tomis, Jan Martinovic, Katerina Slaninová, and Lukáš Rapant
    Performance Evaluation of Probabilistic Time-Dependent Travel Time Computation
  • Tomáš Kocyan, Katerina Slaninová, and Jan Martinovic
    Flexible Global Constraint Extension for Dynamic Time Warping
  • Ryszard Kozera and Alexander Prokopenya
    Orthogonal Illuminations in Two Light-Source Photometric Stereo
  • Małgorzata Lucińska and Slawomir T. Wierzchoń
    Graph clustering using early-stopped random walks
  • Ireneusz Mrozek and Vyacheslav Yarmolik
    Methods of Synthesis of Controlled Random Tests
  • Walenty Oniszczuk
    Blocking and deadlocking phenomena in two-server tandem configuration with optional feedback – modeling and parameter sensitivity investigation
  • Michał Piórek
    Mutual Information for Quaternion Time Series
  • Janusz Rafałko
    Algorithms of allophones borders correction in automatic segmentation of acoustic units

Chairs: Katarzyna Stąpor and Michał Woźniak
Decisions (Poster)

  • Robert Burduk and Paulina Baczyńska
    Ensemble of Classifiers with Modification of Confidence Values
  • Łukasz Gadomer and Zenon Sosnowski
    Fuzzy Random Forest with C-Fuzzy Decision Trees
  • Adam Klimowicz
    On Using Speed as The Criteria of State Selection for Minimization of Finite State Machines
  • Ivo Martiník
    PLACE_SUBST Transformation of P/T Petri Process Nets and Its Properties
  • Zenon A. Sosnowski and Jarosław S. Walijewski
    Fuzzy Dempster-Shafer Modelling and Decision Rules
  • Katarzyna Stąpor and Piotr Fabian
    Classification of protein interactions based on sparse discriminant analysis and energetic features
  • Michał Wozniak, Paweł Ksieniewicz, Bogusław Cyganek, and Krzysztof Walkowiak
    Ensembles of Heterogeneous Concept Drift Detectors - Experimental Study

Friday, September 16th

Chair: Adam Klimowicz
Introduction to Poster Sessions (Oral)

  • Jerzy Balicki
    Intelligent Distributed Systems
  • Jerzy Pejaś, Janusz Rafałko
    Biometrics, Identification, Security
  • Bohdan Macukow, Dorota Duda
    Miscellaneous

Chair: Jerzy Balicki
Intelligent Distributed Systems (Poster)

  • Jerzy Balicki, Piotr Dryja and Waldemar Korłub
    Harmony Search for Data Mining with Big Data
  • Jerzy Balicki, Waldemar Korłub, Jacek Paluszak and Maciej Tyszka
    Harmony search for self-configuration of fault tolerant and intelligent grids
  • Aleksander Cisłak, Władysław Homenda and Agnieszka Jastrzębska
    A Study on Fuzzy Cognitive Map Optimization using Metaheuristics
  • Władysław Homenda, Agnieszka Jastrzebska, Piotr Waszkiewicz and Anna Zawadzka
    Pattern Recognition with Rejection. Combining Standard Classification Methods with Geometrical Rejecting.
  • Pavel Moravec, Michal Krumnikl, Petr Olivka and David Seidl
    Connecting Household Weather Sensors to IoT World
  • Gerard Wawrzyniak and Imed El Fray
    An Electronic Document for Distributed Electronic Services

Chair: Jerzy Pejaś, Co-chair: Janusz Rafałko
Biometrics, Identification, Security (Poster)

  • Majida Albakoor, Khalid Saeed, Mariusz Rybnik and Mohamad Dabash
    FE8R - A Universal Method for Face Expression Recognition
  • Tomasz Hyla and Jerzy Pejaś
    A Fault-Tolerant Authenticated Key-Conference Agreement Protocol with Forward Secrecy
  • Puja Mukherjee and Rituparna Chaki
    Towards Generating a Unique Signature for Remote User by Keystrokes Dynamics
  • Piotr Panasiuk, Maciej Szymkowski, Marcin Dąbrowski and Khalid Saeed
    A Multimodal Biometric User Identification System Based on Keystroke Dynamics and Mouse Movements
  • Ashish Singh and Kakali Chatterjee
    An Efficient Three Factor Based Remote User Authentication Protocol for Distributed Networks

Chair: Bohdan Macukow, Co-chair: Dorota Duda
Miscellaneous (Oral and Poster)

  • Bohdan Macukow
    Neural Networks – State of Art, Brief History, Basic Models and Architecture (ORAL)
  • Michail Makridis, Raúl Fidalgo-Merino, Antonio Cotelo-Lema, Aris Tsois, and Enrico Checchi
    A Quality Assessment Framework for Large Datasets of Container-Trips Information (ORAL)
  • Valery Salauyou
    Synthesis of High-Speed Finite State Machines in FPGAs by State Splitting (ORAL)
  • Jacek Grekow
    Music Emotion Maps in Arousal-Valence Space (POSTER)
  • Władysław Homenda and Krystian Kwieciński
    Attribute Grammars for Controlling House Layout Customization (POSTER)
  • Josef Hrabal, David Seidl, Michal Krumnikl, Pavel Moravec and Petr Olivka
    The Radio Direction Finding with Advantage of the Software Defined Radio (POSTER)